Self-Proving Last Will and Testament
[…] In general, a will that is “self-proving” is admitted to probate without the need for additional proof that the will was executed in accordance with Alabama law.

We say “in general” because evidence of fraud or forgery will of course prevent a will from being admitted as self-proving.

If a will is not self-proving then affidavits or other evidence proving the testator’s (will maker’s) signature will need to be submitted.

This additional evidence can be difficult to obtain if the will was signed many years ago.

Alabama Code §43-8-132  provides a sample form for a self-proving attestation on a will.

If a will is executed in “substantially the following form” then it will be self-proving under Alabama law:

[TESTATOR:] “I, _____, the testator, sign my name to this instrument this ______ day of _____, 19__, and being first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that I am 18 years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.”